June 2017 Exam Results

Below are the exam results for the sessions on 25th & 26th June 2017, we are delighted with the results once again you have done us proud with a 100% pass rate. All the Teachers would like to congratulate all the pupils who took part for all their hard work.

Please remember exam sessions are not competitions. Each pupil will have reached a certain level of competence which is particular to them. Not everyone has “natural” ability. But what ability a pupil has, we will support and encourage them to do their best.

An exam gives your child a particular attainment level (a personal best, if you like) which we hope we and they can improve on at the next session.There is no first or last place as far as the teachers are concerned, we hope that you and your child see it that way too. Please support and encourage your child, no matter what their exam mark is. Passing an exam IS an achievement in itself.

The attainment bands for the exams are as follows:

Rosettes & Cheer Basic Awards: Unsuccessful or Pass

Prejuvenile Group Award: Unsuccessful, Pass, Commended or Highly Commended

Cheerleading Medal Tests: Unsuccessful, Pass, Commended, Highly Commended or Honours

Classwork Assessment: Unsuccessful, Pass, Pass Plus, Commended.

Grade Exams (Preparatory – Grade 5):
Each pupil received a mark out of 100 which fall into one of the following attainment bands:
0 – 64 Unsuccessful, 65-74 Pass, 75 – 84 Merit, 85 -100 Distinction

Theatre Medal Tests: (Ballet, Tap, Theatre Craft, Gymnastic Dance)
Each dancer received a mark out of 100 which fall into one of the following attainment bands:
0 – 64 unsuccessful, 65 – 74 Pass, 75-79 Commended, 80-84 Highly Commended, 85 -100 Honours

Riverdance & Street Dance Medal Tests:
Each pupil received a mark out of 100 which fall into one of the following attainment bands:
0 – 64 Unsuccessful, 65 – 74 Pass, 75 – 84 Commended, 85 -89 Highly Commended, 90 -100 Honours

Adult Medal Tests:
Each dancer received a mark out of 100 which fall into one of the following attainment bands:
0 – 64 unsuccessful, 65 – 74 Pass, 75-79 Commended, 80-84 Highly Commended, 85 -100 Honours

Sunday 25th June Results

<
Emma Bryan One Dance Irish Commended
Seija Dykes One Dance Irish Commended
Lucy Ashton One Dance Irish Commended
Amelia Barlow One Dance Irish Commended
Hope Ward One Dance Irish Highly Commended
Olivia Blackman-beresford One Dance Irish Highly Commended
Emily Ashton One Dance Irish Highly Commended
Harriet Keen One Dance Irish Highly Commended
Olivia Morgan One Dance Irish Highly Commended
Ruby Stanbrook One Dance Irish Highly Commended
Imogen Morgan One Dance Irish Highly Commended
Kirsty Birch Second Gold Bar Irish Commended
Lucy Osborne Second Gold Bar Irish Highly Commended
Ella Shelley Second Gold Bar Irish Highly Commended
Mia Rudolph Second Gold Bar Irish Highly Commended
Caitlin Ledger Second Gold Bar Irish Highly Commended
Archie Devlin Second Gold Bar Irish Honours
Georgia Bennett Second Gold Bar Irish Honours
Ayla Fowlie Ballet Rosette Pass
Bailee-Boo Mitchell Ballet Rosette Pass
Eden Mcewan Ballet Rosette Pass
Kendall Loseby Ballet Rosette Pass
Grace Wells Ballet Rosette Pass
Olivia Stone Ballet Rosette Pass
Jojo Grant Ballet Rosette Pass
Amelia Tate Pre-Juvenille Group Highly Commended
Ava Hudson Pre-Juvenille Group Highly Commended
Bonnie Putland Pre-Juvenille Group Highly Commended
Isabella Tattershall Pre-Juvenille Group Highly Commended
Isabella Thomas Pre-Juvenille Group Highly Commended
Emilia Hinks Pre-Juvenille Group Highly Commended
Eliesa Mitchell Pre-Juvenille Group Highly Commended
Evie Knight Pre-Juvenille Group Highly Commended
Eleanor Rose Burton Pre-Juvenille Group Highly Commended
Lucy Howarth Pre-Juvenille Group Highly Commended
Esme Stokoe Pre-Juvenille Group Highly Commended
Alyssa Lowth Pre-Juvenille Group Highly Commended
Thea Fowlie Pre-Juvenille Group Highly Commended
Amelia Elkin Preparatory Ballet Merit – 80
Ava Watson Preparatory Ballet Merit – 80
Isabella Norrish Preparatory Ballet Merit – 80
Nancy Traynor Preparatory Ballet Merit – 83
Genevive Keane Preparatory Ballet Merit – 83
Millie Gibson Preparatory Ballet Merit – 83
George Shelley Preparatory Ballet Distinction – 85
Olivia Shaw Preparatory Ballet Distinction – 85
Freya McEwan Preparatory Ballet Distinction – 85
Emily Hughes Preparatory Ballet Distinction – 85
Ellie Stothard Preparatory Ballet Distinction – 85
Eve Sutton Preparatory Ballet Distinction – 86
Louise Harding Preparatory Ballet Distinction- 87
Sophie Murray Primary Ballet Merit – 80
Louise Perdue Primary Ballet Merit – 81
Mary Fearson Primary Ballet Merit – 82
Genna Bury Primary Ballet Distinction – 83
Imogen Morgan Primary Ballet Distinction – 85
Sophia Hebbs Primary Ballet Distinction – 85
Tilda Beaumont Primary Ballet Distinction – 85
Nancy Goonan Primary Ballet Distinction – 87
Emilia Gee Primary Ballet Distinction – 88
Esme Anderton Primary Ballet Distinction – 88
Amelia Barlow Grade 3 Ballet Merit – 77
Amelia Lowe Grade 3 Ballet Merit – 80
Ella Shelley Grade 3 Ballet Merit – 80
Katherine Nicholls Grade 3 Ballet Merit – 83
Cery Rigby Grade 3 Ballet Merit – 83
Katie Anderson Grade 1 class work assessment Pass
Grace Gaunt Grade 1 class work assessment Pass
Amelia Elkin Preparatory Theatre Craft Merit – 78
Freya McEwan Preparatory Theatre Craft Merit – 82
Ava Watson Preparatory Theatre Craft Merit – 82
Nia Palmer Preparatory Theatre Craft Merit – 82
Chloe Edwards Preparatory Theatre Craft Merit – 82
Faye Bayley Preparatory Theatre Craft Merit – 82
Genevive Keane Preparatory Theatre Craft Merit – 83
Nancy Traynor Preparatory Theatre Craft Distinction – 85
Amilie Walker-Unda Preparatory Theatre Craft Distinction – 85
Lily Manning Preparatory Theatre Craft Distinction – 85
Louise Harding Preparatory Theatre Craft Distinction – 85
Daisy Doyle Preparatory Theatre Craft Distinction – 85
Jasmine Hale-Davies Preparatory Theatre Craft Distinction – 85
George Shelley Preparatory Theatre Craft Distinction – 85
Martha Keen Preparatory Theatre Craft Distinction – 86
Ruby Swanwick Preparatory Theatre Craft Distinction – 86
Phoebe Taylor Preparatory Theatre Craft Distinction – 86
Sophie Howarth Preparatory Theatre Craft Distinction – 87
Amilie Putland Preparatory Theatre Craft Distinction – 87
Sophie Murray Primary Theatre Craft Merit – 82
Louise Perdue Primary Theatre Craft Distinction – 85
Mary Fearon Primary Theatre Craft Distinction – 85
Imogen Morgan Primary Theatre Craft Distinction – 85
Sophia Hebbs Primary Theatre Craft Distinction – 86
Freya McEwan Preparatory Tap Merit – 82
Nia Palmer Preparatory Tap Merit – 82
Genevive Keane Preparatory Tap Distinction – 85
Mae Chiou Preparatory Tap Distinction – 85
Erin Barker Preparatory Tap Distinction – 85
Genna Bury Preparatory Tap Distinction – 85
Isabel Dashwood Juvenille Tap Medal Highly Commended
Louise Perdue Juvenille Tap Medal Highly Commended
Anna Clifford Cheer Basic 1 Pass
Imogen Cherry Cheer Basic 1 Pass
Imogen Morgan Cheer Basic 1 Pass
Isabel Dashwood Cheer Basic 1 Pass
Lily Wilson Cheer Basic 1 Pass
Lucy Ashton Cheer Basic 1 Pass
Martha charleston Cheer Basic 1 Pass
Martha Keen Cheer Basic 1 Pass
Mary Fearson Cheer Basic 1 Pass
Freya McEwan Cheer Basic 1 Pass
Ellen Griffiths Gold Cheer Medal Highly Commended
Emma Bryan Gold Cheer Medal Highly Commended
Grace Gaunt Gold Cheer Medal Highly Commended
Olivia Morgan Gold Cheer Medal Highly Commended
Harriet Keen Gold Cheer Medal Honours
Jessica Brown Gold Cheer Medal Honours
Chloe Weighill Gold Cheer Medal Honours
Emily Ashton Gold Cheer Medal Honours

Monday 26th June Results

Anya Felton Cheer Basic 1 Pass
Emma Maltby Cheer Basic 1 Pass
Carrie Mack Cheer Basic 1 Pass
Ella Peace Cheer Basic 1 Pass
Sophie Hallam Cheer Basic 1 Pass
Nevaeh Rushin Cheer Basic 1 Pass
Amelia Elkin Cheer Basic 1 Pass
Phoebe Handbury Cheer Basic 1 Pass
Amaya Doe Cheer Basic 1 Pass
Erin Barker Cheer Basic 1 Pass
Caitlin Shelley Bronze Street Dance Highly Commended
Sam Mack Bronze Street Dance Highly Commended
Lucy Morris Bronze Street Dance Highly Commended
Finn Hughes Bronze Street Dance Highly Commended
Kian Hughes Bronze Street Dance Highly Commended
James Mack Bronze Street Dance Highly Commended
Vincent Kerslake Bronze Street Dance Highly Commended
Lucy Barker Bronze Street Dance Highly Commended
Annabelle Everington Grade 1 Ballet Merit -79
Chloe Weighill Grade 1 Ballet Merit -79
Seren Ingle Grade 1 Ballet Merit -79
Emily Ashton Grade 1 Ballet Merit – 80
Ruby Stanbrook Grade 1 Ballet Merit – 80
Isla Devlin Grade 1 Ballet Merit – 80
Hope Ward Grade 1 Ballet Merit – 80
Olivia Morgan Grade 1 Ballet Merit – 80
Harriet Keen Grade 1 Ballet Distinction – 85
Olivia Taylor Grade 1 Ballet Distinction – 85
Olivia Blackman-Beresford Grade 2 Ballet Pass – 74
Caitlin Shelley Grade 2 Ballet Merit – 76
Abigail Haslam Grade 2 Ballet Merit – 77
Isabelle Brazener Grade 2 Ballet Merit – 78
Cailtin Ledger Grade 2 Ballet Merit – 80
Daisy Bashford-Squires Grade 2 Ballet Merit – 80
Olivia Bell Grade 2 Ballet Merit – 80
Amelia Apps Grade 3 Ballet Pass – 73
Catriona Devlin Grade 3 Ballet Merit – 77
Katy Aggus Adult Tap 3rd Gold Bar Honours – 87
Debra Sprague Adult Tap 3rd Gold Bar Honours – 88
Kelly Smith Adult Tap 3rd Gold Bar Honours – 89
Isabel Toplass Adult Tap 3rd Gold Bar Honours – 89
Tracy Blackman Adult Tap 3rd Gold Bar Honours – 90

© K2 Dance Academy

Designed by White Wolf Design