June 2019 Exam Results

Below are the exam results for the sessions on 16th & 17th June 2019 and once again we are delighted with the results once again you have done us proud with a 100% pass rate. All the Teachers would like to congratulate all the pupils who took part for all their hard work.

Please remember exam sessions are not competitions. Each pupil will have reached a certain level of competence which is particular to them. Not everyone has “natural” ability. But what ability a pupil has, we will support and encourage them to do their best.

An exam gives your child a particular attainment level (a personal best, if you like) which we hope we and they can improve on at the next session.There is no first or last place as far as the teachers are concerned, we hope that you and your child see it that way too. Please support and encourage your child, no matter what their exam mark is. Passing an exam IS an achievement in itself.

There are different grading systems for different exams, we appreciate this can be confusing! The attainment bands for the exams are as follows:

Rosettes & Cheer Basic Awards: Unsuccessful or Pass

Prejuvenile Group Award: Unsuccessful, Pass, Commended or Highly Commended

Classwork Assessment: Unsuccessful, Pass, Pass Plus, Merit.

Grade Exams (Preparatory – Grade 5, Intermediate, Advanced 1 & Advanced 2):
Each pupil received a mark out of 100 which fall into one of the following attainment bands:
0 – 64 Unsuccessful, 65-74 Pass, 75 – 84 Merit, 85 -100 Distinction

Theatre Medal Tests: (Ballet, Tap, Theatre Craft, Gymnastic Dance for juniors and adults)
Each dancer received a mark out of 100 which fall into one of the following attainment bands:
0 – 64 unsuccessful, 65 – 74 Pass, 75-79 Commended, 80-84 Highly Commended, 85 -100 Honours

Riverdance, Cheerleading & Street Dance Medal Tests:
Each pupil received a mark out of 100 which fall into one of the following attainment bands:
0 – 64 Unsuccessful, 65 – 74 Pass, 75 – 84 Commended, 85 -89 Highly Commended, 90 -100 Honours


Name Exam Result
Lily G Preparatory Tap 77 – Merit
Scarlet G Preparatory Tap 78 – Merit
Esme S Preparatory Tap 81 – Merit
Evie T Preparatory Tap 81 – Merit
Eve S Preparatory Tap 83 – Merit
Abi H Grade 3 Tap 83 – Merit
Lucy B Grade 3 Tap 83 – Merit
Olivia BB Grade 3 Tap 84 – Merit
Amelia E Juvenile Tap Medal 77 – Commended
Freya M Juvenile Tap Medal 77 – Commended
Amelie F Juvenile Tap Medal 78 – Commended
Emeila H Juvenile Tap Medal 80 – Highly Commended
Maya F Juvenile Tap Medal 80 – Highly Commended
Isabelle B Bronze Tap Duo/Trio 82 – Highly Commended
Seren I Bronze Tap Duo/Trio 82 – Highly Commended
Kathleen M Bronze Tap Duo/Trio 82 – Highly Commended
Imogen M Bronze Tap Duo/Trio 83 – Highly Commended
Hope W Bronze Tap Duo/Trio 83 – Highly Commended
Olivia M Bronze Tap Duo/Trio 85 – Honours
Ruby S Bronze Tap Duo/Trio 85 – Honours
Grace S Bronze Tap Team award 85 – Highly Commended
Mae C Bronze Tap Team award 85 – Highly Commended
Meredith H Bronze Tap Team award 85 – Highly Commended
Naomi H Bronze Tap Team award 85 – Highly Commended
Nia P Bronze Tap Team award 85 – Highly Commended
Sophia H Bronze Tap Team award 85 – Highly Commended
Holly B Adult Tap Bronze Medal 85 – Honours
Mel K Adult Tap Bronze Medal 85 – Honours
Becky E Adult Tap Bronze Medal 86 – Honours
Emily OF Adult Tap Bronze Medal 86 – Honours
Ella S Silver Tap Medal Duo/Trio 82 – Highly Commended
Olivia Tw Silver Tap Medal Duo/Trio 82 – Highly Commended
Caitlin L Silver Tap Medal Duo/Trio 83 – Highly Commended
Rose H Silver Tap Medal Duo/Trio 83 – Highly Commended
Daisy BS Silver Tap Medal Duo/Trio 83 – Highly Commended
Olivia B Silver Tap Medal Duo/Trio 83 – Highly Commended
Abigail W Rosette Award – Beige Pass
Annabelle S Rosette Award – Beige Pass
Eliza M First Rosette – Yellow Pass
Georgia S First Rosette – Yellow Pass
Nancy C Rosette – Yellow Pass
Isaac D Rosette – Yellow Pass
Isla B Rosette – Yellow Pass
Kaya R Rosette – Yellow Pass
Lexi H First Rosette – Yellow Pass
Millie S First Rosette – Yellow Pass
Alice T Rosette Award – Pink Pass
Amy C Rosette Award – Pink Pass
Bella W Rosette Award – Pink Pass
Elizabeth R Rosette Award – Pink Pass
Elsie H Rosette Award – Pink Pass
Freya W Rosette Award – Pink Pass
Lillian T Rosette Award – Pink Pass
Matilda N Rosette Award – Pink Pass
Penny R Rosette Award – Pink Pass
Brooke H Prejuvenille Group Award Highly Commended
Elektra K Prejuvenille Group Award Highly Commended
Ellis H Preparatory Ballet 79 – Merit
Sarlett G Preparatory Ballet 80 – Merit
Olivia S Primary Ballet 79 – Merit
Eve S Primary Ballet 80 – Merit
Carrie M Primary Ballet 82 -Merit
Beth L Primary Ballet 82 – Merit
Eleanor B Primary Ballet 85 – Distinction
Jesssica S Grade 1 Ballet 80 – Merit
Phoebe H Grade 1 Ballet 80 – Merit
Mae C Grade 1 Ballet 83 – Merit
Molly A Grade 1 Ballet 83 – Merit
Amelie P Grade 1 Ballet 84 – Merit
Martha K Grade 1 Ballet 85 – Distinction
Esme A Grade 1 Ballet 85 – Distinction
Isabelle D Grade 2 Ballet 83 – Merit
Hope W Grade 3 Ballet 77 – Merit
Olivia B Grade 3 Ballet 80 – Merit
Emily A Grade 3 Ballet 83 – Merit
Ruby S Grade 3 Ballet 86 – Distinction
Amelia A Grade 5 Ballet 77 – Merit
Cerys R Grade 5 Ballet 78 – Merit
Amelia L Grade 5 Ballet 82 – Merit
Ella S Grade 5 Ballet 83 – Merit
Olivia Ta Grade 5 Ballet 85 – Distinction
Mia R Intermediate Ballet 80 – Merit
Georgia B Intermediate Ballet 82 – Merit
Claire T Bronze Adult Ballet 85 – Honours
Kate H Bronze Adult Ballet 85 – Honours
Rebecca C Bronze Adult Ballet 85 – Honours
Harriet K Silver Ballet trio/duo 83 – Highly Commended
Abigail H Silver Ballet trio/duo 83 – Highly Commended
Chloe W Silver Ballet trio/duo 83 – Highly Commended
Ruby S Silver Ballet trio/duo 83 – Highly Commended
Olivia BB Silver Ballet trio/duo 83 – Highly Commended
Annie S Adult Ballet First Gold Star 90 – Honours
Justine B Adult Ballet First Gold Star 90 – Honours
Amelia E Primary Theatre Craft Assessment Commended
Faye B Primary Theatre Craft Assessment Pass Plus
Freya M Primary Theatre Craft Assessment Pass Plus
Geneveive K Primary Theatre Craft Assessment Pass Plus
Nia P Preliminary Medal – Theatre Craft 81 – Highly Commended
Nancy T Preliminary Medal – Theatre Craft 81 – Highly Commended
Amelie WU Preliminary Medal – Theatre Craft 83 – Highly Commended
George S Preliminary Medal – Theatre Craft 83 – Highly Commended
Lulu H Preliminary Medal – Theatre Craft 83 – Highly Commended
Martha K Preliminary Medal – Theatre Craft 83 – Highly Commended
Grace S Bronze Team Award Theatre Craft 83 – Commended
Imogen M Bronze Team Award Theatre Craft 83 – Commended
Iris F Bronze Team Award Theatre Craft 83 – Commended
Isabelle D Bronze Team Award Theatre Craft 83 – Commended
Amelie P Bronze Team Award Theatre Craft 83 – Commended
Katie A Bronze Team Award Theatre Craft 83 – Commended
Lilia K Bronze Team Award Theatre Craft 83 – Commended
Monica S Bronze Team Award Theatre Craft 83 – Commended
Sophia H Bronze Team Award Theatre Craft 83 – Commended
Amelia L Silver Theatre Craft Duo/Trio 80 – Commended
Isabelle B Silver Theatre Craft Duo/Trio 80 – Commended
Ella S Silver Theatre Craft Duo/Trio 83 – Highly Commended
Olivia B Silver Theatre Craft Duo/Trio 83 – Highly Commended
Amelia A Silver Theatre Craft Duo/Trio 84 – Highly Commended
Olvia Tw Silver Theatre Craft Duo/Trio 84 – Highly Commended
Caitlin L Silver Theatre Craft Duo/Trio 85 – Highly Commended
Cerys R Silver Theatre Craft Duo/Trio 85 – Highly Commended
Daisy BS Silver Theatre Craft Duo/Trio 85 – Highly Commended
Phoebe T Bronze Riverdance 81 – Commended
Lillia K Silver Riverdance 82 – Commended
Martha K Silver Riverdance 83 – Commended
Emma M Silver Riverdance 83 – Commended
Sophie H Silver Riverdance 83 – Commended
Monica S Silver Riverdance 87 – Highly Commended
Sophia H Silver Riverdance 88 – Highly Commended
Chloe E Street One Dance Test 82 – Commended
Erin B Street One Dance Test 82 – Commended
Imogen F Street One Dance Test 83 – Commended
Carrie M Street One Dance Test 85 – Honours
George S Street One Dance Test 85 – Honours
Mollie C Street One Dance Test 85 – Honours
Tilly VC Silver Street Dance 77 – Commended
Isabella T Silver Street Dance 78 – Commended
Ella S Silver Street Dance 83 – Commended
Lucy B Silver Street Dance 83 – Commended
Neveah E Silver Street Dance 83 – Commended
Chloe W Silver Team Award Cheer 88 – Highly Commended
Emma M Silver Team Award Cheer 88 – Highly Commended
Harriet K Silver Team Award Cheer 88 – Highly Commended
Imogen M Silver Team Award Cheer 88 – Highly Commended
Jessica B Silver Team Award Cheer 88 – Highly Commended
Kathleen M Silver Team Award Cheer 88 – Highly Commended
Martha K Silver Team Award Cheer 88 – Highly Commended
Mary F Silver Team Award Cheer 88 – Highly Commended
Olivia M Silver Team Award Cheer 88 – Highly Commended
Seren I Silver Team Award Cheer 88 – Highly Commended
Olivia BB Bronze Team Award Musical Theatre Award 88 – Highly Commended
Carrie M Bronze Team Award Musical Theatre Award 88 – Highly Commended
Charlie H Bronze Team Award Musical Theatre Award 88 – Highly Commended
Erin B Bronze Team Award Musical Theatre Award 88 – Highly Commended
George S Bronze Team Award Musical Theatre Award 88 – Highly Commended
Meredith H Bronze Team Award Musical Theatre Award 88 – Highly Commended
Mollie C Bronze Team Award Musical Theatre Award 88 – Highly Commended

© K2 Dance Academy

Designed by White Wolf Design